Search

Environmental impacts

Energy

Indicators: EN3, EN5–EN6

EN3 Energy consumption within the organisation

In 2015 Kesko’s energy consumption in all operating countries totalled 4,467 TJ. A total of 632 TJ of fuel from non-renewable sources was used for transportation as well as self-produced heat and electricity of properties.

Energy consumption, properties managed by Kesko
Finland201520142013
Electricity (MWh)695,848754,301764,387
District heat (MWh)254,739292,453304,1581
Total electricity and district heat (MWh)950,5871,046,7541,068,545
Total electricity and heat2 (TJ)3,4363,7833,866
Other operating countries201520142013
Electricity3 (MWh)103,03896,23191,658
Heat2 (MWh)44,19646,72339,685
Total electricity and heat (MWh)147,234142,954131,343
Total electricity and heat (TJ)530515473
All operating countries201520142013
Total electricity and heat (TJ)3,9664,2984,339
1 Figure has been adjusted for improved accuracy since the previous report
2 Includes energy of fuel used for self-produced heat
3 Includes energy of fuel used for self-produced electricity

Energy consumption in properties in Finland

Properties managed by Kesko in Finland include offices, warehouses and approximately 850 K-Group stores.

In 2015, the overall electricity consumption decreased by 7.7%. Significant reasons for the decline include changes in the stock of real estate (mainly the divestment of Anttila) and the decrease in specific consumption of 4.2% of the K-citymarket stores.

According to the Finnish Meteorological Institute, the average temperature of 2015 was again higher than the previous year, and the overall consumption of district heating by Kesko's properties fell by 12.9% from the previous year. The changes in specific consumption of the most significant property categories were between -5% and -18%.

In 2015, the heating energy produced with natural gas and oil at properties in Finland totalled 12.3 TJ (3.4 GWh).

Calculation methods and electricity and heating consumption statistics by property type and changes in properties in Finland are available in the Energy consumption tracking and Environmental profile reports.

Energy consumption in properties in other operating countries

The electricity consumption of the K-food stores in Russia has nearly doubled since the previous year due to the growing number of stores in recent years. During 2014–2015, five new K-food stores were opened in Russia to reach a total of nine stores. Excluding the Russian K-food stores, the electricity consumption of Kesko's properties in the other operating countries decreased by around 10%. 

The heating energy was partly self-produced with natural gas and oil. In Belarus, a small amount of timber (655 MWh) and peat (90 MWh) were also used for heating. In 2015, the self-produced heat totalled 93 TJ (26 GWh). Oil was used at the new K-food stores in Russia for 26 TJ (7 GWh) of electricity production.

Subsidiaries outside of Finland report their fuel and purchased energy consumptions to Kesko and statistics per country are compiled from this data. The heating energy data is not reported for some properties (8%) because it is included in the lease or is not available.

Primary energy consumption

The primary energy consumption for purchased energy in all operating countries in 2015:

  • renewable 532 TJ, 7% of total primary energy
  • nuclear power 6,049 TJ, 73% of total primary energy
  • non-renewable 1,689 TJ, 20% of total primary energy
Fuel consumption of logistics in Finland

The fuel consumed in the grocery trade's (Keslog) own transportation or that under its direct control was 487.2 TJ in 2015. The fuel used was diesel.

Fuel consumption was calculated using data on kilometres driven, volumetric efficiencies and the transportation fleet. In 2015, the total distance driven by Keslog was 31.1 million km (33.4 million km in 2014).

The calculation was made according to the Lipasto calculation system of VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland.

Fuel consumption of logistics in other operating countries

Most of Kesko’s subsidiaries have outsourced logistics operations. In 2015, the logistics in Belarus and Estonia consumed 13.5 TJ of fuel (diesel and gasoline).

EN5 Energy intensity

Specific consumptions of energy, properties managed by Kesko
kWh/br-m2201520142013
Finland
Specific consumption of electricity207205209
Specific consumption of district heat767983
Other operating countries
Specific consumption of electricity999490
Specific consumption of heat424639

The cold chain and the need for heated premises in food stores and warehouses require greater amounts of energy in comparison with other retail sectors. The specific consumption of electricity of the other operating countries grows as the number of K-food stores in Russia increases.

The calculation methods for the properties in Finland are available in the Energy consumption tracking report. The specific consumptions of properties in the other operating countries are calculated based on the total area of properties (1,043,000 m2 in 2015).

EN6 Reduction of energy consumption

The K-Group has signed the trading sector energy efficiency agreement and committed to improving its annual energy consumption by 65 GWh by the end of 2016. The agreement is based on the 9% savings target set in the EU Directive on Energy End-Use Efficiency and Energy Services for the period 2008–2016. The agreement covers all of the K-Group’s store chains.

By implementing various energy efficiency measures, Kesko has improved its electricity and heating energy consumption by 64 GWh by the end of 2015 and achieved 97% of the savings commitment of the energy-efficiency agreement. A following trading sector agreement for 2017–2025 is under negotiation. Kesko plans to sign the new agreement during 2016 at the invitation of the Federation of Finnish Commerce.

The energy consumption at store sites consists mainly of:

  • consumption related to store operations, such as lighting and electrical equipment
  • consumption related to the property, such as HVAC equipment and outdoor lighting
Lighting

By February 2016, LED lights are used in the lighting solutions of property development of grocery and home improvement stores. Adjustable, correctly directed LED-lighting can help save up to 50% electricity compared to traditional fluorescent tube and metal halide lighting solutions.

Lids and doors on refrigeration units

In food stores, the consumption of refrigeration systems can account for more than half of the total electricity consumption at small store sites. Lids on freezer chests save 40% of the electricity consumed by uncovered equipment. Doors on dairy and juice cabinets also help save electricity.

Real estate managers

Kesko's 37 Real Estate Managers help K-stores find ways in which to make their energy consumption more efficient. Regular monitoring, technical supervision and comparison of reports from separate properties are used to maintain an optimal level of energy consumption. Real Estate Managers also help stores with long-term planning. Renovation programmes contain estimates of the refurbishment that should be made within 10 years.

Remote monitoring

In February 2016, the building automation of 205 Kesko facilities was monitored by a remote energy management centre. The set points of properties and equipment running hours can be changed from the management centre as necessary, which also enables rapid response to disturbances. Setting the correct running times and set points is the easiest and most effective way to improve energy efficiency.

The remote monitoring of refrigeration systems in stores helped save approximately 5.5 GWh of energy in 2015. Remote monitoring enables refrigeration equipment to be adjusted for optimum temperatures and defrosting cycles. In addition, deviations can be responded to immediately.

Condensation heat recovery

Condensation heat from refrigeration equipment is recovered at nearly all K-food stores, which means additional heat energy is needed only during very low sub-zero temperatures.

Increasingly many K-food stores also save energy by using carbon dioxide recovered from industrial processes as the refrigerant in their refrigeration equipment. Carbon dioxide is an environmentally friendly refrigerant. CO₂ refrigeration plants enable the efficient use of condensation energy together with low temperature heating systems. This combination achieves a considerably higher heat energy recovery efficiency compared to the traditional solutions using condensation heat from HFC-refrigeration units.

Energy solutions in K-stores

#

Information about energy saving efforts by Keslog logistics can be found in the section EN19 Reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.

Water

Indicators: EN8–EN10

Finland has abundant water resources. However, due to the large consumption of imported processed goods and the virtual water footprint associated with them, almost half (47.1%) of the water footprint of Finnish consumption falls outside of Finland. Kesko’s most significant impacts from water consumption are thus caused by imported products for sale, which originate from areas suffering from water scarcity.

Kesko has initiated a water risk assessment in 2015 for its private label products in order to identify the water basins most affected by water scarcity and contamination issues in its supply chain. The target is to conclude the water risk assessment in 2016 and use the results to plan actions.

EN8 Total water withdrawal by source

Properties managed by Kesko in Finland and in other operating countries use water from municipal water supplies. In addition, a few wells are in use on properties in Estonia, Lithuania and Belarus. The water consumption from these wells accounts for an insignificant part (3%) of total water consumption and is thus reported with the municipal water consumption.

Water consumption by country
m3201520142013
Finland884,994935,472920,414
Sweden5,6275,5049,940
Norway1,4451,4075,527
Estonia4,9544,8766,220
Latvia10,12811,29710,646
Lithuania38,47238,90330,880
Russia79,75575,05653,439
Belarus43,34239,74138,081
Total1,068,7171,112,2561,075,147

Water is mainly used for cleaning purposes in the K-Group's own operations. Maintaining a high level of hygiene is particularly important in food stores and legal requirements for hygiene must be fulfilled. Car wash facilities at Neste Oil K-markets in Finland are big individual consumers of water.

The consumption of water at properties in Finland decreased around 5% in 2015 mainly due to the decreases in the specific water consumptions of the K-citymarket and K-supermarket chains (-3.3% and -6.4%) and the divestment of the Anttila chain. The increase of water consumption in Russia continued with the opening of five more K-food stores during 2014–2015.

Water consumption statistics by property type and changes in properties in Finland are available in the Energy consumption tracking report.

The water consumption data from other countries is compiled from reporting based on water billing or consumption data by each subsidiary. At some stores located in leased properties, water use is included in the lease and not available for reporting (6% of locations in other operating countries). Additionally, data was not available for 2% of properties. 

EN9 Water sources significantly affected by withdrawal of water

All properties managed by Kesko use water from municipal water supplies and water sources are not significantly affected by withdrawal of water.

EN10 Percentage and total volume of water recycled and reused

Kesko does not recycle or reuse water. All waste water from operations goes to municipal sewer systems.

Biodiversity

Indicators: EN11–EN14

Kesko’s greatest impacts on biodiversity occur throughout the lifecycle of the products on sale. Kesko influences these indirect impacts through its supply chain sourcing policies, which include the fish and shellfish statement, the timber policy, the palm oil policy and the soy policy published in February 2016.

Global food production for a growing population is one of the main threats to biodiversity in the world. Food security can be improved through sustainable and efficient agricultural practices and minimising food waste.

Around 80% of the purchases for K-food stores in Finland are from domestic suppliers, which means maintaining a sustainable and viable Finnish agricultural sector and food production industry is of key importance for Kesko. The K-maatalous chain of agricultural stores has its own Experimental Farm in Hauho, Finland, which researches, tests and develops crop species and sustainable farming methods suitable for conditions in Finland, even as the climate changes. Read more about the Experimental Farm.

Minimising food waste along the entire food production chain from agriculture all the way to the end-consumer reduces stress on biodiversity along with the greenhouse gases related to food waste. Climate change in turn reduces biodiversity especially in areas of increasing desertification. Read more about Kesko’s various efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and food waste in the following sections on Effluents and waste and Emissions.

Kesko participates in the Business & Biodiversity Finland programme organised jointly by the Corporate Responsibility Network FIBS and the Ministry of Environment of Finland. In 2015, Kesko participated in the programme's Master Class training course in order to deepen understanding of Kesko’s biodiversity impacts and opportunities.

EN11 Operational sites owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas, EN12 Description of significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity in protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas

Kesko builds store sites only in areas planned by municipalities for business properties.

Kesko does not cause any significant direct impacts on biodiversity. Kesko does not own property or operate in areas adjacent to protected areas or areas of high biodiversity value.

EN13 Habitats protected or restored

Kesko and K-retailers from the Hämeenlinna area are participating in the restoration of the area’s major watershed area Lake Vanajavesi as a main partner of the Vanajavesi Centre during 2014–2017. In the summer of 2015, monitors were installed at four K-food stores in the Hämeenlinna area, which show real time water quality data from five measurement sites in the Lake Vanajavesi watershed area.

Surveys of contaminated land are made annually in connection with construction work and real estate transactions. In 2015, a total of 6,400 tons of contaminated soil was removed from four Kesko sites, which were restored.

The restoration of soil contaminated with oil at a site in Kokkola was executed by permit of the South Ostrobothnia Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment (ELY Centre). The contractor was Ab Tallqvist Infra Oy and Golder Associates acted as the environmental supervisor. Around 54.5 tonnes of contaminated masses were removed from the site. The residual content samples were verified by the Novalab Oy and ALS Laboratory Group laboratories and oil concentrations exceeding the regulatory threshold levels were not found. 

The engineering contractor Insinööritoimisto Pohjantekniikka Oy executed a restoration on a property (50,572 m2) in Sastamala. By permit of the Pirkanmaa ELY Centre, a total of 1,923.4 tonnes of contaminated land and 302 tonnes of oily cement were removed from the restoration site. The site was successfully restored excluding soil located under a building on the property, where heavy hydrocarbon fractions exceeding the higher threshold level remain. According to preliminary plans, the building will be demolished in 2017 and the restoration will then be completed.

By permit of the Central Finland ELY Centre and supervision of Ramboll Finland Oy, a restoration was carried out on a property (17,943 m2) in Keuruu. The contractors were Louhinta ja porauspalvelu Korhonen Oy and Maansiirto Hämeenniemi Ky. A total of 3,700 tonnes of land classified as contaminated with gasoline and oil was removed. The residual content samples were verified by the Ramboll Analytics Oy laboratory and they fulfilled the restoration target level.

The restoration of a property (2,507 m2) in Savonlinna was executed by Savonlinnan PR-Urakointi Oy. The job was carried out under the supervision of Ramboll Finland Oy and by permit of the South Savo ELY Centre. A total of 420 tonnes of soil classified as contaminated with oil hydrocarbons was removed. The residual content samples were verified by the SGS Inspection Services Oy laboratories as compliant with threshold levels.

Kesko does not have any protected habitats of its own.

EN14 Total number of IUCN Red List species and national conservation list species with habitats in areas affected by operations

No endangered species are directly affected by Kesko's operations.

Emissions

Indicators: EN15–EN19, EN21

Kesko reports direct and indirect (Scope 1 and 2) greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from its operations according to the GHG Protocol standard.

  • Scope 1: GHG emissions caused by fuel consumption for heating and electricity production at properties managed by Kesko and for transportation of goods directly controlled by Kesko
  • Scope 2: GHG emissions caused by production of purchased electricity and district heating used by properties managed by Kesko

EN15 and EN16 Direct and indirect greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 1 and 2)

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
Tonnes CO2e 2015 2014 2013
Direct (Scope 1) 43,302 44,005 43,088
Finland 34,977 38,017 36,525
logistics (Keslog) 34,117 36,915 35,582
self-produced heat (natural gas and oil) 860 1,102 943
Other operating countries 8,325 5,988 6,563
logistics (Belarus and Estonia) 1,115 - -
self-produced heat and electricity (natural gas, oil, peat and timber1) 7,210 5,988 6,563
Indirect (Scope 2) 144,436 157,691 147,873
Finland 121,115 135,891 130,713
purchased electricity (market-based) 73,734 81 4953 73,836
purchased electricity (location-based)2 153,087 165,946 168,168
purchased district heat (location-based) 47,381 54,3963 56,8783
Other operating countries 23,321 21,800 17,160
purchased electricity (location-based) 18,475 17,362 14,442
purchased district heat (location-based) 4,846 4,438 2,718
Total 187,738 201,696 190,961
Finland, Scope 1 and 2 total 156,092 173,908 167,238
Other operating countries, Scope 1 and 2 total 31,646 27,788 23,723
1 The biogenous CO2 emission figure of the timber used for heating one facility in Belarus is reported in Scope 1, because its proportion of the total fuel quantity is insignificant (about 2%).
2 Following the GHG Protocol standard, the location-based emission figure for electricity consumption in Finland has been reported. The market-based figure is used for the emissions totals. Location-based emissions are calculated with national emission factors and market-based emissions with energy supplier emission factors.
3 Figure has been adjusted for improved accuracy since the previous report
Scope 1

In 2015, Kesko's Scope 1 emissions in Finland decreased due to reductions in the emissions from logistics and the need for heating. Scope 1 emissions in the other operating countries increased primarily because of the self-produced heat and electricity of the new K-food stores in Russia.

Emissions from logistics in the other operating countries were reported from Belarus and Estonia in 2015. Most of the logistics in the other operating countries are outsourced and are partially reported in the Scope 3 emissions.

The transportation of goods for Kesko's grocery trade in Finland is managed by Keslog and includes its own transportation and that under its direct control. Keslog's emissions were calculated based on data including kilometres driven, volumetric efficiencies, and the transportation fleet using the Lipasto calculation system developed by the VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland. The emissions for logistics operations in Belarus and Estonia were calculated based on fuel consumption.

Scope 2

Kesko's emissions from purchased energy in Finland decreased by 11% in 2015 primarily because of changes in the stock of real estate (the divestment of Anttila) and due to the warm winter, which reduced the need for district heating.

The electricity supplied by Kesko, 438 GWh (469 GWh in 2014), covers around 62% of the total consumption by the properties in Finland. In 2015, the electricity supplied by Kesko was largely carbon-free electricity from Helsingin Energia produced by nuclear power. However, a portion of the electricity was produced with biogas by KSS Energia.

Kesko's emissions from purchased energy in the other operating countries increased by 7%, which was mostly affected by the growing number of K-food stores in Russia.

The calculation principles and more detailed calculations for Scope 1 and 2 emissions attributed to properties managed by Kesko can be found in the Environmental profile reports for Finland and the other operating countries.

 EN17 Other indirect greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 3)

Scope 3 GHG emissions
Tonnes CO2e 2015 2014 2013
Upstream
Purchased goods and services 5,936,000 5,922,000 -
Capital goods (buildings) 18,200 9,900 20,200
Indirect emissions of purchased energy (other than Scope 1 and Scope 2) 69,300 76,100 54,900
Transport and distribution of goods 18,300 18,600 26,300
Waste 9,000 10,100 8,500
Business travel 2,700 2,800 3,000
Employee commuting 6,700 7,800 10,800
Downstream
Customer visits (shopping trips) 154,400 166,100 174,000
Use of sold products 852,900 1,093,900 -
End-of-life treatment of sold products 16,300 28,000 -
Franchises (retailer entrepreneurs) 22,800 27,800 -

The Scope 3 calculation principles can be found in the Kesko Scope 3 Report

EN18 Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions intensity

The Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions intensity is calculated based on net sales (€8,679 million in 2015) and average number of employees (18,955 in 2015).

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions intensity
201520142013
Based on net sales (tonnes CO2e / € million)21.622.220.5
Based on average number of employees (tonnes CO2e / person)9.910.19.8
Figures for 2013 and 2014 have been adjusted since the previous report

EN19 Reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions

In Finland, the grocery trade logistics operations (Keslog) works ambitiously to reduce emissions:

  • Efficiency of logistics: centralised distribution, optimisation of delivery routes and high volumetric efficiency
  • Efficient reverse logistics: collection of purchase loads, carrier trays, pallets, roll containers and recycled bottles and cans on the return route
  • Economical driving courses: all of Keslog’s more than 500 contract drivers have been trained
  • New replacements in the vehicle fleet: nine two-tier trailers and one extra-long Ecotruck in use in long-distance transportation between main warehouses

 EFFICIENT LOGISTICS FLEET

 

The grocery trade logistics operations' (Keslog) target is to reduce CO2 emissions relative to the net sales index by 10% during 2012–2020 from base year 2011. In 2015 the emissions have decreased by 5.5% due to new solutions in transportation management and fleet.

Actions under the energy efficiency agreement lead to 64 GWh of saved energy by the end of 2015, which corresponds to 14,080 tonnes of CO2e emissions calculated using the average emission factor for electricity in Finland (220 kg CO2e/MWh).

Emission reductions in employee commuting and travel

In 2015, the air miles of Kesko employees travelling for business totalled 8.0 million (8.1 million in 2014). Encouraging the use of virtual meetings is one of the ways Kesko endeavours to decrease the amount of air travel. The amount of virtual meetings held via the Microsoft Lync application has increased by 19% since the previous year. In 2015, a total of 47,453 hours of Lync-meetings were held (39,924 hours in 2014). At the end of 2015, the Kesko Group had 26 Videra video conferencing facilities in use and the total duration of all video meetings between two or more facilities was 3,812 hours (4,341 hours in 2014).

At the end of 2015, Kesko had 607 company cars in use in Finland (644 in 2014).

  • 12 ethanol-fueled cars (17 in 2014)
  • 263 petrol-fueled cars (268 in 2014)
  • 330 diesel-fueled cars (358 in 2014)
  • 2 natural gas cars (1 in 2014)

Kesko's company car policy recommends low-emission car models and the latest motor technology. Kesko company cars have an emission level below 160 g CO₂/km. In 2015, the average emission level was 127 g CO₂/km (132 g CO₂/km in 2014) and the emissions from company cars totalled 2,367 CO₂ tonnes (2,497 CO₂ tonnes in 2014). This calculation also includes private use of company cars.

EN21 NOx, SOx, and other significant air emissions

The electricity and heating energy consumed in properties managed by Kesko in Finland in 2015 caused:

  • 214 tonnes of NOx emissions (241 t in 2014)
  • 181 tonnes of SO2 emissions (204 t in 2014) 
  • 1.5 tonnes of radioactive waste (1.6 t in 2014)

The calculation principles and more detailed calculations are available in the Environmental profile report.

Only CO₂ emissions data is collected on transportation of goods.

Effluents and waste

Indicators: EN22–EN24

Kesko aims to recover all waste from its operations and achieve the zero waste to landfill target.

Reducing food waste

The goal of the Kesko grocery trade division is to minimise the food waste caused by its operations and utilise inevitably accumulated organic waste. Read more about the target in the Responsibility programme.

Food waste is reduced and utilised in this order:

  • Food waste reduction measures: electronic forecast and order systems, efficient logistics, employee training, and optimisation of packaging properties
  • Price reductions of products approaching their best before dates
  • Donating food removed from sale to charity
  • Collection of non-edible organic waste for energy production

In 2015, Kesko initiated a cooperation with Gasum in order to utilise the organic waste collected from the southern Finland area K-food stores and warehouse for biogas production to be used as energy in the production of Pirkka products.

Kesko encourages customers to reduce food waste accumulated at home. Kesko and the K-food stores participated in the Food Waste Week organised by the Consumers' Union of Finland in September 2015 by offering information, tips and recipes in customer communications for reducing food waste.

Circulation of materials

Cardboard and plastic bales from approximately 200 K-food stores were centrally directed by Kesko's grocery trade division for industry reuse in 2015. Around 2,600 tons of cardboard and 80 tons of plastic were collected.

K-stores provide recycling points and services on their premises in order to promote an easy and efficient way for households to recycle consumer packages and other items no longer used.

  • Around 255 recycling points for consumer packaging (fibre, glass, metal) were located at K-food store sites in February 2016. Plastic was collected at 38 recycling points (11 in 2014). Several of them also accepted wastepaper and discarded clothing.
  • All K-food stores accept deposit beverage containers. In 2015, customers returned:
    • 311 million cans
    • 94 million recyclable plastic bottles
    • 26 million recyclable glass bottles
  • All K-food stores accept and collect portable batteries and small accumulators for recycling
  • The total amount of WEEE collected at K-stores in 2015 was approximately 119 tonnes

 

Packaging collected by Keslog reverse logistics for recovery and reuse
1,000 pcs201520142013
Aluminium cans96,47993,10785,009
PET bottles61,40354,29652,511
Recyclable glass bottles19,4629,66712,508
Reusable crates17,29416,50118,457
¹ Part of the recycling of glass bottles was separated from Keslog reverse logistics in 2014
Impregnated timber and lead-acid accumulators recycled by K-Rauta and Rautia, Finland
Tonnes201520142013
Impregnated timber9141,0031,080
Lead-acid accumulators1.64.32.4
Batteries and accumulators collected at K-Group stores (Recser), Finland
Tonnes201520142013
Batteries and accumulators210193174
Clothing collected through UFF recycling points located at K-store sites
Tonnes201520142013
Recycled clothing2,9152,5072,280

EN22 Total water discharge

Waste water from Kesko's operations goes to municipal sewer systems. Water discharge referred to by GRI does not occur from Kesko's operations.

EN23 Waste

Waste in all operating countries
Tonnes201520142013
Non-hazardous waste27,78530,69925,422
Recycling/recovery18,42319,67518,113
Landfill9,36211,0247,309
Hazardous waste1,262164275
Recycling/recovery172--
Hazardous waste treatment1,090--
Total29,04730,86325,697
Waste recovery rates

The waste management statistics in Finland cover mostly warehousing operations, while in the other countries statistics cover mostly store operations. The recovery rate of waste management in Finland increased to 99% in 2015 due to the burning of mixed waste for energy. The recovery rate in the other operating countries was 46% in 2015. The recovery rate includes all waste except waste to landfill.

Kesko offers the southern Finland area the opportunity to participate in a centralised waste management agreement. In 2015, 97 K-food stores, 11 building and home improvement stores and 14 other stores participated in the agreement. The recovery rate of the waste generated in these stores was about 98% (96% in 2014) and the recycling rate was about 67% (67% in 2014).

Waste, Finland
Grocery tradeHome improvement and speciality goods trade1Car trade
Tonnes201520142013201520142013201520142013
Non-hazardous waste9,1029,1908,6871,0362,0952,503599605655
Recycling/recovery8,9988,8468,2961,0252,0872,333598592618
Landfill10434439111817011337
Hazardous waste8829594.121583135
Recycling/recovery---24--136--
Hazardous waste treatment8--935--22--
Total9,1109,1988,6891,9952,0992,505757636690
Recovery rate,%99969699.499.69399.99895
1 A small part of the data is based on estimation (2% of the home improvement and speciality goods trade's total waste)
Waste, Sweden and Norway
SwedenNorway
Tonnes201520142013201520142013
Non-hazardous waste2,6452,7883,3026331,0221,063
Recycling/recovery2,4202,2062,4645931,0191,057
Landfill2255828384036
Hazardous waste6129169155537
Recycling/recovery4-----
Hazardous waste treatment57--15--
Total2,7062,8173,4716481,0771,100
Recovery rate,%927976949999
Waste, the Baltics, Russia and Belarus
EstoniaLatviaLithuaniaRussia1Belarus1
Tonnes201520142013201520142013201520142013201520142013201520142013
Non-hazardous waste6806315436125456022,6053,5452,9048,3038,5374,6581,5701,741505
Recycling/recovery6083921931561271831,6992,4301,7932,2791,9181,138485838
Landfill722393504564184199061,1151,1116,0246,6193,5201,5221,683467
Hazardous waste201411332361816111110.2
Recycling/recovery------8-----0.1--
Hazardous waste treatment20--3--28--0.8--0.9--
Total7006455546155486032,6413,5632,9208,3048,5384,6591,5711,742505
Recovery rate,%906337262431666962272224338
1 Data for one location was not available

EN24 Total number and volume of significant spills

In 2015, no significant oil, fuel, waste, chemical, or other spills occurred. Read more about habitats protected or restored.